72 Lewis and Roca Attorneys Named 2013 Best Lawyers in America With Offices Receiving Top-Listed Rankings

Lewis and Roca is pleased to announce that 72 attorneys have been selected for inclusion in the 2013 edition of the Best Lawyers in America. As a firm, Lewis and Roca is Top-Listed in the United States in Gaming Law.

The firm’s Arizona offices are Top-Listed in Administrative Law, Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Communications Law, Gaming Law, Information Technology Law, Insurance Law, Antitrust Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Merger & Acquisitions Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Regulatory Enforcement Litigation, Securities Litigation, Municipal Law, Product Liability Litigation and Technology Law.

The firm’s Nevada offices are Top-Listed in Gaming Law, Information Technology Law, Banking & Finance Litigation and Trademark Law.

The firm’s New Mexico office is Top-Listed in Communications Law and Environmental Litigation.

Twelve new attorneys from multiple offices have been included for the first time in the 2013 edition of Best Lawyers in America. They include: West Allen, Las Vegas (Trademark Law); Amy Altshuler, Phoenix (Real Estate Law); Edwin Barkel, Phoenix (Commercial Litigation and Securities Litigation); Kimberly Demarchi, Phoenix (Appellate Practice); Glenn Forcucci, Phoenix (Tax Law); Gregory Harris, Phoenix (Government Relations Practice); John Krieger, Las Vegas (Trademark Law); Michael McCue, Las Vegas (Copyright); Douglas Metcalf, Tucson (Tax Law); Jennifer Van Kirk, Phoenix (Copyright Law and Trademark Law); Dan Waite, Las Vegas (Banking & Finance Litigation) and Jon Weiss, Phoenix (Commercial Litigation and Real Estate Litigation).

Lewis and Roca attorneys to be listed in the 2013 edition include:

Phoenix: Amy Altshuler (Real Estate Law), Ann-Martha Andrews (Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation- Defendants), Bryant D. Barber (Municipal Law and Public Finance Law), Edwin Barkel (Commercial Litigation and Securities Litigation), Stephen M. Bressler (Insurance Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants and Product Liability Litigation-Defendants), Thomas H. Campbell (Administrative/Regulatory Law and Energy Law), Carla A. Consoli (Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation), Dale A. Danneman (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation and Securities Litigation), Kimberly Demarchi (Appellate Practice), Scott D. DeWald (Corporate Law and Mergers & Acquisitions Law), Glenn Forcucci (Tax Law), Susan M. Freeman (Appellate Practice, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation), Brent C. Gardner (Bankruptcy and Creditor and Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation), Sean D. Garrison (Copyright Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Technology Law and Trademark Law), Richard N. Goldsmith (Arbitration and Mediation), Michael T. Hallam (Administrative/Regulatory Law and Communications Law), Gregory Harris (Government Relations Practice), Stephen M. Hart (Gaming Law and Native American Law), Frances J. Haynes (Construction Law and Construction Litigation), John A. Hink (Real Estate Law), Steven J. Hulsman (Insurance Law and Personal Injury Litigation-Plaintiffs), Lawrence A. Kasten (Appellate Practice), David E. Manch (Employee Benefits Law), Joseph E. McGarry (Construction Litigation), Robert H. McKirgan (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation and Real Estate Litigation), Linda M. Mitchell (Real Estate Law), Thomas J. Morgan (Securities Litigation), Randall S. Papetti (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Banking and Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation and Regulatory Enforcement Litigation), George L. Paul (Information Technology Law and Technology Law), Craig W. Phillips (Commercial Litigation and Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants), Foster Robberson (Product Liability Litigation- Defendants), Robert F. Roos (Construction Law and Construction Litigation), Bruce E. Samuels (Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Real Estate Litigation and Trademark Law), Robert D. Schaffer (Antitrust Law, Appellate Practice and Antitrust Litigation), Mary Ellen Simonson (Education Law), Jesse B. Simpson (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Regulatory Enforcement Litigation and Securities Litigation), D. Randall Stokes (Real Estate Law), J. Henk Taylor (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation), Jennifer Van Kirk (Copyright Law and Trademark Law), Kenneth Van Winkle, Jr. (Real Estate Law), and Jon Weiss (Commercial Litigation and Real Estate Litigation).

Tucson: Rob Charles (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/ Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bankruptcy Litigation), Abbe M. Goncharsky (Employment Law-Management and Labor and Employment Litigation), Todd E. Hale (Employment Law-Individuals and Management and Labor and Employment Litigation), John Hinderaker (Commercial Litigation, Land & Use Zoning Litigation and Real Estate Litigation), John N. Iurino (Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Mergers & Acquisitions Litigation and Real Estate Litigation), Roy W. Kyle (Banking and Finance Law and Mergers and Acquisitions Law), Linda C. McNulty (Real Estate Litigation and Real Estate Law), Michael F. McNulty (Administrative/ Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation, Natural Resources Law and Water Law), Douglas Metcalf (Tax Law), Andrew D. Schorr (Real Estate Law), Lewis D. Schorr (Real Estate Law), S.L. Schorr (Land Use & Zoning Law, Land Use & Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation and Real Estate Law).

Las Vegas: West Allen (Trademark Law), Anthony N. Cabot (Gaming Law and Information Technology Law), Howard E. Cole (Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management and Labor and Employment Litigation), P. Gregory Giordano (Gaming Law), Von S. Heinz (Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Litigation and ERISA Litigation), John Krieger (Trademark Law), Scott Y. MacTaggart (Corporate Law), Michael McCue (Copyright Law), Daniel F. Polsenberg (Appellate Practice and Commercial Litigation), Karl Rutledge (Gaming Law), Thomas G. Ryan (Commercial Litigation) and Dan Waite (Banking and Finance Litigation).

Reno: Michael Alonso (Gaming Law and Government Relations Practice), Paul A. Bible (Gaming Law), Sean M. McGuinness (Gaming Law), David L. Mousel (Gaming Law), E. Leif Reid (Commercial Litigation and Real Estate Litigation).

Albuquerque: Jeffrey H. Albright (Administrative/ Regulatory Law, Communications Law, Environmental Law and Environmental Litigation) and Dennis Jontz (Commercial Litigation, Corporate Law, Real Estate Litigation and Real Estate Law).


First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive annual peer-review survey of the legal profession. The current edition of The Best Lawyers in America (2013) includes more than 4.3 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Media Contact

Keith Jones
Media Relations Manager